Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how One Four Design uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

One Four Design is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

When we talk about “One Four Design”, “we,” “our,” or “us” in this policy, we are referring to One Four Design Ltd, the company which provides the services.  When we talk about the “services” in this policy, we are referring to manufacture of signs and graphics and other products we provide and supply.

One Four Design may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode or preferences
  • Other information relevant to your enquiry

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us, for example when you:

  • Enquire about our services, visit our website
  • Post content on our social media sites
  • Order online or over the phone
  • Contact us through the following channels: online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post

We may also receive information about you from third parties – but only if you’ve given them permission to share your information.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee of £10 will be applicable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

One Four Design Signs and Graphics Ltd
Unit A3 Rose Business Estate
Marlow Bottom
Bucks
SL7 3ND

One Four Design Ltd registered in England and Wales, the company no: 9186065

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible.  We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

Financial data
One Four Design does not hold electronic or hard copies of your financial data.

How do we keep your data safe and who has access to it?
We place great importance on the security of your personal information and will always try to take appropriate precautions to protect it.  We always ensure only authorised One Four Design staff have access to your information.

Despite all our precautions however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose to us online, and you must understand that you do so at your own risk.

Who we share your personal data with
We do use external organisations/third-party suppliers.  Our suppliers do not access your data.

We may legally be required to disclose your details if required to by the police or for regulatory reasons. We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your consent to do so.

How we may collect information
When information is directly given to us – You may provide your details to us when you request specific information about our services or meet at an exhibition or networking events. You may also request general information about our services via the website.

Social media – You might give us permission to access information from messaging services like Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. This will depend on your settings or the privacy policies for the particular social media site.

When you are using our website we collect information – Upon visiting our website, information about your visit is recorded and stored.

How we will use your personal information
We will use your personal information in a number of ways, including for the following:

  • To provide you with the services or any information you have requested
  • To update you on any changes to our services
  • To update you on marketing news
  • To maintain our organisational records and ensure we have your most up-to-date marketing preferences
  • To analyse and improve the operation of our website
  • To contact you where you have been identified as a contact person for a business or organisation, (if we obtain your contact details in this way, we will only use them to contact you in the ways in which you have agreed to be contacted)

Cookies
A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

How long we keep your information for
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of any customer for a minimum of six years after final invoice to comply with HM Customer & Revenue legal requirements.

If you ask us to stop sending you marketing materials that we have been sending you on the basis of consent, that you have given us, we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.

Our legal basis for processing your information
Although in many cases we will seek consent to process your personal data, in some instances we may process your information without consent when we are legally allowed to do so. This will only be where it is in our legitimate interests to do so and where we are confident that such processing is not likely to prejudice your legitimate interests or rights and freedoms.

Where we are processing your personal data on the basis of consent that you have given us, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time such that we can no longer rely on it as a basis for continuing to process your personal information.

Your rights
You retain control of how we use your data and you have the right to ask us to rectify any inaccuracies or to stop processing your personal information, which we will do. In some circumstances, we may legally be required to retain your personal information. However, this will be discussed with you depending on your requirements and does not apply if we are processing your data to contact you regarding, or sending you, marketing materials.

General Data Protection Regulation
Under the General Data Protection Regulation, which will become law in the UK on the 25th May 2018, you are also granted a number of additional rights. These include:

  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For more information on these rights please read the relevant guidance issued by the ICO here

Website
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by One Four Design and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, One Four Design takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.